Rescheduled distribution (31 July 2023 dispatch) for UK NEQAS for Microbiology & Parasitology

Dear Participant

As you know we have had to reschedule our 31 July 2023 dispatch due to a cyber incident at UKNEQAS for Microbiology and UK NEQAS for Parasitology. The distributions originally intended for 31 July 2023 have now been scheduled for 09 October 2023.

What does this mean for you?

  • New dispatch date of 09 Oct 2023
  • The distribution and specimen numbers will remain the same
  • New closing dates as follows:
SchemeDistribution numberClosing date (new)
General Bacteriology543530.10.2023
Antimicrobial susceptibility     543630.10.2023
Blood donor screen543723.10.2023
Community medicine543830.10.2023
Anti-HBs detection543930.10.2023
Hepatitis C RNA detection544006.11.2023
Syphilis serology544130.10.2023
MRSA screening544230.10.2023
Viruses in CSF (molecular)544330.10.2023
Blood parasitology544430.10.2023
Malaria rapid    544530.10.2023
Parvovirus B19 and Rubella serology544630.10.2023
Molecular detection of SARS-CoV2544723.10.2023
Carbapenemase-producing organisms544823.10.2023
Faecal parasitology544930.10.2023

As the new 09 Oct 2023 dispatch is to take place in between the scheduled monthly dispatches for 25 September 2023 and 23 October 2023 this will mean the following:

  • Multiple distributions for September and October distributions will be open and available for returning results on the secure website simultaneously. Schemes impacted are:
    • General bacteriology: distributions 5464; 5435; 5480
    • Antimicrobial susceptibility: distributions 5465; 5436; 5481
    • Blood donor screen: distributions 5466; 5437

therefore care must be taken to choose the correct distribution for results entry. In addition, web reply forms for these distributions will also be available for use, please take care and select the correct one for your use.

Documentation on the website will be updated shortly to reflect the new dispatch date and emails closer to the time will be sent as a reminder

Please note that the 28 August dispatch will remain as scheduled

We do apologise for any inconvenience this may cause and thank you for your patience and support.